5.25.2004

Hi everyone, real sorry.
Having tech difficulties.
I wrote a good blog today and when I published it it became crossed with another blog and I got half my story and half someone else's about an italian restaurant.
Fairly creepy.
Be back wehn I can figure out this wireless internet.
EESH.


deuce.

5.21.2004

Okay I'm back!!! Well, for a little while!

After a long while, I figured out that a wireless internet router requires, DUH, a wireless card. I think I set it up right except for the fact that I can't access yahoo.

No biggie, except that's where my email is.

Anyways, I'm back and I'm bad for the time being!

Kinda lonely because everyone seems to be gone except for me....but they'll be back...for SUMMER ONE! Da da da!

I'm in my may mester class right now. Women's Health. And believe it our not, there's like 7 guys in my class, and they're pretty cool.
Yesterday we passed around plastic boobs to feels for the cancer lumps.
And the boys got...plastic testicles.
EWWW!!!!
hahahaha

Right now I'm enjoying cable and the WB.
There's this new show called "Superstar USA", a spoof of American Idol where they pick the worst singer in the USA. It's hilarious.

Needless to say I'm on hiatus until next week, when I start work again!

BLUH.

WE call this pre-mid-summertime blues.
But there's no song for that one yet!

Dude, where's my DEUCE?
lata playas
c.Flow

5.09.2004

So I'm living in two places right now, and it's hard to do that.
Well, OK, I'm not really living at the sorority house anymore, but my computer's here cause I still got stuff to do on it.

I thought I would write about my fun day on FRIDAY!
I worked at the Heldenfels trailer ALL DAY buying back people's books. 10 hours of greatness.

FIRST, mister Bo Wilson, my dream yell leader came to sell back one book, and the computer wouldn't take it. Guess I definitely blew my chances there! :)
THEN, mister Grant Speakes walks up. First time I thought I'd pay a guy like that with cash!
And Finally, I went to the restroom, only to see the Hanson symbol written on the wall!
What a good day!

Last night Michael took me out for my birthday dinner at Clementine's in downtown Bryan. It's really cute and kinda pricey, but well worth it! We were surrounded by kids in tuxes and prom dresses, not to mention the three Fish Camp people who walked in in their t shirts and jeans. They looked real embarrassed, ha! That's what happens when you underdress, kids.

Then we came home, and that was the night.

I gotta start studying, I figure.

BTW, in need of Phys 201, and FINC/MGMT 309 books. Thanks!

Rub a dub dub, I now have my own tub!
HASTA LA VISTA!
And a big DEUCE!

-Flow----

5.06.2004

TOLD Y'all the blog would be back! Sorry it took over a month!

So here's what's been going on....
Almost done with classes, made a B in that scary anatomy one. Good thing I get to take the second half of it IN THE FALL...
Taking 13 hours this summer and teaching everyday except Wednesdays and Saturdays at the Rec.
Working in the bookstore trailers right now on campus trying to earn some money to pay the bills! :(

MONDAY
Senior Farewell...all the older girls I'm close to, including my Big Sis Elicia, are leaving soon!
This may have bee the hardest one cause I'm saying goodbye to people I actually know. Before it was always like, um bye older chick, whatever your name was!
A BIG SHOUT OUT to the senior wills....you girls made me cry...I am going to miss y'all so much.

Then me, Mike and Katie left for DFdubya around 9:30 pm to go get our furniture! With a four horse trailer, we were ready for action!

TUESDAY
Woke up and packed my life away! All my furniture and half the furniture for our new den in the duplex went into the trailer! Among other things, I had a bookcase dropped on me, and broke a nail. Bruises, I am fine with...nails? These were expensive. Boohoo.
We promptly went and got Katie's stuff and headed back to CS. It took us forever to unload, we got done around 9:30 PM. So there's 24 hours of wretched moving.
I decided that from now on I am hiring people to move my stuff.....even a hoss like me can't afford another squashing by a piece of den furniture.
But GUESS WHO else came back with me from home!!!
My 23 pound tabby cat-PATCHES!
The pride and joy of our new home!

WEDNESDAY...Happy Cinco de Mayo!
Woke up....tanned....ate lunch....went up to the Rec.
They paged me on the intercom today at the Rec and I didn't eve get to hear it! One of my friends was all like "I totally heard your name today!"
I was soooo upset I did not hear it. Talk about the ultimate of coolness, having your very own name broadcast for hundreds of your college peers to hear. And then not getting to hear it yourself. Dangit!
Anyways, I unpacked and hung stuff all day today and learned that no matter how fat your cat is, he can still manage to jump on top of the washing machine....that foo is crazy!
Francois and Amanda cooked BBQ chicken, rice, corn, and biscuits tonight, and then we ate ice cream. It was a fun little festive gathering!
I even dressed Patches up for Cinco de Mayo. I attached pink fur to his collar! My my he looked handsome!
Aterwards, I came back to the sorority house to get ready for Lambda Chi's "voodoo" crush party!
After a much needed shower, me Kristy and Katie walked over to the frat house. One of the joys of living on sorority row! Anyways, our wonderful friends Marky Mark, Jason, Will and Ryan were there. Mark had a parrot on his shoulder and Ryan had the whole African tribal thing goin. I told him he was bringing heritage to the party, definitely.

And now I am home, alone, while my roommates snuggle up in their beds and my cat prods around all by himself. OOOO I miss him, and I can't wait till we get the internet there. Thats why I'm not fully moved.

It is so crazy, trying to worry about finals, work, and responsibilities, all while trying to move from one place to another. Priorities get shifted and then things fall apart.
But BLAH for stuff like that.

It's almost my 21st BIRTHDAY! I cannot even believe it, it's really gonna happen.
I too will join the ranks of the privileged at Northgate, and will never wear an X on my hand again! WhOop!
5 mo days!

Little update on Stompfest: we tore it up, but didn't place. We'll make it happen. Ain't no thang!

Tomorrow I get to work sorting books in the store ALL DAY. All for money.
I swear...sometimes I think I would actually go for money over love...but not today.

GOOD NIGHT!

"It's a small DEUCE after all..."
-c.Flow-
Madame Flow is back!
YEOW!